PUBLIC NOTICE: IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

 

Saline County PWSD 3 HAS LEVELS OF DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS ABOVE DRINKING WATER STANDARDS

ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION MUY IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA POTABLE.

TRADUZCALO O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA BIEN.

 

We purchase water from Marshall Municipal Utilities (MMU).  Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency situation, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct the situation.

 

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. For the twelve-month period ending December 31, 2016, quarterly samples show that our system exceeds the standard or maximum contaminant level for a group of Disinfection Byproducts (DBPs), Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM).Compliance is based on a running annual average (RAA). All of the results for the previous twelve months are averaged. To meet the TTHM standard, that average must be 80 parts per billion (PPB) or less.  Parts per billion are also referred to as micrograms per liter (g/l).

 

For the twelve-month period ending December 31, 2016, PWSD3’s average was 112.0 ppb.

 

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (that is, bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

 

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.

 

Disinfection by-products (DBPs) are formed when chlorine combines with naturally-occurring organic matter in the water. Disinfection, in PWSD 3 case by chlorine, is necessary to inactivate harmful microbes, such as bacteria and viruses, that may be present in untreated water. Regulated DBPs consist of total trihalomethanes (TTHM) and haloacetic acids (HAA). The MCL is based on long-term exposure from drinking two liters (about two quarts) of water every day for seventy years.  Some people who drink water containing TTHMs in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

What is being done?

MMU has tasked its engineer (Shafer, Kline and Warren) to reduce the level of TTHMs in the drinking water. This is a project that took several months to determine the appropriate means to reduce the TTHM levels. Construction of additional facilities at the water treatment plant will be required to achieve the goal of lower TTHM levels. This, too, will take a period of time to complete.

 

We encourage public interest and participation in our community’s decisions affecting your drinking water. Informed customers are our best allies in providing safe and sufficient drinking water. Regular MMU Board of Public Works meetings are held at 8:30 a.m. in the MMU office, 75 E. Morgan. The PWSD3 Board meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month.

 

For More Information:

 

Contact the PWSD3 office staff or the MMU water system staff: Ginny Ismay, 660-886-6966, Ext. 1800.

 

Additionally, you may contact the Missouri Department of Natural Resources’ Northeast Regional Office at 660-385-8000 or Public Drinking Water Branch at 573-751-5331.

 

Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this directly (for example:  people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

This notice is being sent to you by PWSD 3, State Water System ID Number MO2024557.

Distributed: March 27, 2017.

 

Link to a Printable version.

 

 

118 N Lafayette Ave. PO BOX 334, Marshall, MO 65340

© 2017 TouchaRock.com. All Rights Reserved.